CLOUGH Helen Luella

Female 1838 - 1915  (~ 76 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name CLOUGH Helen Luella 
    Born May 1838  , , New Hampshire Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Gender Female 
    _UID CCA026906A454780BCD666871C1E4148DA0E 
    Died 1915  Newbury, Orange, Vermont Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Person ID I98393  Noyes Family Genealogy
    Last Modified 30 May 2012 

    Father CLOUGH Bailey,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Mother STEVENS Lydia,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Married Bef 1838  [2
    Family ID F32943  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family TUTTLE George L.,   b. 8 Aug 1845,   d. 1915, Newbury, Orange, Vermont Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Married 6 Jul 1893  Bradford, Orange, Vermont Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Last Modified 1 Aug 2018 
    Family ID F39315  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - May 1838 - , , New Hampshire Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 6 Jul 1893 - Bradford, Orange, Vermont Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 1915 - Newbury, Orange, Vermont Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Sources 
    1. [S4670] Correspondence-Email-WATSON Gar, Proposed Change: KING Lois (I85349); 4 May 2012; Paul M. Noyes.

    2. [S4819] Correspondence-Email-NOYES Sharon (HENDERSON), Re: Daniel Noyes, b. abt 1780 Massachusetts; email response; 19 June 2010; Paul M. Noyes.
      Yes, I have all the Clough lineage and data. Martha Ella "Matt" Clough was the daughter of Bailey Clough & Lydia Stevens. Lydia married Samuel Hibbard on 18 Dec 1854 Haverhill, Grafton Co., NY. I could never find Bailey, Lydia or Martha in the 1850 census -- found her sister, Helen Luella (as Luella) with her grandfather. Haven't looked for years now but maybe I will again!

      I was wrong in my earlier statement of Ned changing name in 1891 (relying on memory - HA) as it was 1893. This is my notation in his file:
      24 Jan 2006, Sharon H. Noyes reviewed Microfilm 0015898, Guardians Index A-O 1773-1900, Change of Name in the Grafton Co., NH Probate Court Records. In 1893, Ned H. Smith officially changed his name to Ned H. Noyes. Recorded as #67/446. Obviously, Ned had reached official age of 21 years and legally changed his name from Smith to Noyes.

      Also 29 Jan 2006 - Sharon spoke to Donald Noyes asking him about any memories he had of Ned regarding Ned's family. The only thing he could recall was Ned saying that his family was a 'bunch of horse thieves and that his grandpa had died from a gunshot." I wonder if this could be Bailey Clough?? It certainly wasn't Edmund Noyes - he had injured a foot and got blood poisoning, so his leg was amputated by a doctor on the kitchen table, with Ned administering the anesthetic by dripping it onto a rag, but he died anyway.

      My maiden name is Henderson - hence Sharon H. Noyes - and hubby is Murray W. Noyes. I came from Kentucky and my hubby from New Hampshire, met in Florida and married and had our children and retired to Blairsville, GA.